Commission and Committees

Commission and Committees

GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL
CITY OF THE DALLES, OREGON
313 COURT STREET
541-296-5481
               
CITY COUNCIL  
Mayor Steve Lawrence 2017 View Court, 503-807-0724 2 yr term expires 12/31/18
Councilor at Large Taner Elliott 397 Summit Ridge, 541-993-8896 2 yr term expires 12/31/18
Councilor, Position #1 Tim McGlothlin 323 West 2nd Pl, 541-980-4051 4 yr term expires 12/31/18
Councilor, Position #2 Darcy Long-Curtiss 2409 Mount Hood St, 541-980-7184 4 yr term expires 12/31/20
Councilor, Position #3 Russ Brown 903 East 14th, 541-980-1845 4 yr term expires 12/31/18
Councilor, Position #4 Linda Miller 1534 East 9th, 541-980-2714 4 yr term expires 12/31/20
               
CITY COMMISSIONS  
Commission/Committee Term/Meets       Expires    
Regional Airport 7 members; 2 yr terms, meet 3rd Friday at 7 am      
Jim Wilcox 416 West 7th , The Dalles     12/31/2017    
Dave Sauter 205 S Columbus Ms:CH-04, Goldendale, WA 98620 12/31/2018    
Tim Urness 505 Cherry Heights Road     12/31/2017    
Terry Trapp 3111 Old Dufur Road The Dalles, Or    12/31/2018    
David Griffith PO Box 1787 The Dalles     12/31/2018    
Norman Deo PO Box 267 Bingen, WA     12/31/2017    
Council Representative Tim McGlothlin       12/31/2018    
Staff Coordinator Julie Krueger            
               
Budget Committee 5 members; 3 year terms; meet as needed        
City Councilors              
Solea Kabakov 2021 West Scenic       6/30/2019    
Barbara Pashek 1332 West 10th       6/30/2018    
Corliss Marsh 1401 East 21st       6/30/2018    
Richard Mays 367 Summit Ridge       6/30/2019    
Daniel Bonham 1301 E 19th       6/30/2017    
               
Historic Landmarks Commission 5 members;4 year terms; meet 4th Wed at 4pm    
Dennis Davis 422 West 15th       5/31/2017    
Doug Leash         5/31/2017    
Sandy Bissett 1021 Irvine St West       5/31/2017    
Robert McNary 1525 East 9th        5/31/2019    
Eric Gleason PO Box 1065       5/31/2019    
Staff Coordinator Dawn Hert            
Council Representative: Timothy McGlothlin            
               
Library Board 5 members; 4 yr term; meet 2nd Thursday at 4 pm      
Rita Rathkey City Rep       6/30/2017    
Carolyn Wood At Large       6/30/2017    
Carol Jones Maupin Rep       6/30/2019    
Dick Stentz City Rep       6/30/2020    
Margaret Brewer Dufur Rep       6/30/2019    
Staff Coordinator Jeff Wavrunek            
Commission/Committee Term/Meets       Expires    
               
Museum Commission 7 members; 3 yr term; joint with County; meet 1st Tuesday 7:30 pm    
Heather Hopkins PO Box 891 County rep   12/31/2018    
Eric Gleason PO Box 1065 City rep     4/30/2019    
Donna Lawrence 2017 View Court City rep     4/30/2018    
Daliea Thompson   County rep   12/31/2016    
Marvin Polehn   County rep   12/31/2018    
Luise Landgheinrich   City rep     12/31/2019    
Elizabeth Wallis 5910 Chenoweth County rep   12/31/2019    
               
Planning Commission 7 members;4 yr terms; meet 1st and 3rd Thursday at 5:30 pm    
Mark Poppoff 213 East 9th        4/30/2017    
Chris Zukin 915 West 15th       4/30/2020    
Sherry DuFault 2215 East 16th       4/30/2018    
John Nelson 524 West 3rd Place       4/30/2019    
Bruce Lavier 2300 East 13th       4/30/2020    
Jeff Stiles 812 East 20th       4/30/2020    
Steve Ross 913 Laughlin St       4/30/2021    
Staff Coordinator Steve Harris            
               
Traffic Safety Committee 7 members; 4 yr term; meet 3rd Wednesday at 7 am      
Chuck Covert PO Box 557       4/30/2017    
Mike Kilkenny 1927 Garrison       4/30/2017    
Donna Lawrence 2017 View Court       4/30/2019    
Fred Davis 1005 East 11th       4/30/2019    
Frank Pyles 2436 Old Dufur Road     4/30/2020    
Open              
Open              
               
Urban Renewal Agency 9 member; 3 year term; meet 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 pm      
Scott Baker NWC Parks & Recreation rep          
Steve Kramer Wasco County rep            
John Willer Mid Columbia Fire & Rescue rep        
Staci Coburn Port of The Dalles rep          
Taner Elliott City Council rep       12/31/2018    
Linda Miller City Council rep       12/31/2020    
Darcy Long-Curtiss City Council rep       12/31/2020    
John Fredrick Citizen rep       12/31/2017    
Open Citizen rep       12/31/2018    
               
QLife Agency Board 5 members; meeting 4th Thursday noon        
Brian Ahier 1126 East 8th   County rep      
Scott Hege 511 Washington   County rep      
Taner Elliot 397 Summit Ridge   City rep        
Darcy Long-Curtiss 2409 Mount Hood   City rep        
Erick Larson 1700 East 9th   At Large        
               
               
QLife Budget Committee              
Doug Quisenberry County rep       6/30/2017    
Open County rep       6/30/2019    
Ken Farner City rep       6/30/2017    
Mike Richardson City rep       6/30/2018    
David Karlson At Large       6/30/2018    
               
Urban Renewal Budget Committee 9 member; 3 year term      
Solea Kabakov 2021 West Scenic       6/30/2019    
Open              
Open              
Open              
Open              
Open              
Open              
Open              
Open              
               
Most recently updated January 16, 2017            
For corrections or changes, contact City Clerk's Office          
Go to top